Search the Otago Polytechnic website
honoursboard hero001
Celebrating our people
Whakamana i ā mātou kaimahi
CORP staff CDPstaffheadshots Amber Fraser Smith FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Amber Fraser-Smith
Excellence in Teaching
2020
Ellen Morland
Ellen Morland
Excellence in Teaching
2020
Jennie Jenkinson
Jennie Jenkinson
Excellence in Teaching
2020
Brian Freeman
Brian Freeman
Excellence in Teaching
2020
David Bettis
David Bettis
Excellence in Teaching
2020
Barbara Fogarty
Barbara Fogarty
Excellence in Research
2020
Codi Ramsay
Codi Ramsay
Excellence in Research
2020
Suzanne Miller 2 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Suzanne Miller
Excellence in Research
2020
CORP staff AlexCunningham 001 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Alex Cunningham
Excellence in Service provision
2020
Amanda FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Amanda McAra
Excellence in Service Provision
2020
Rob Broadley
Rob Broadley
Excellence in Service Provision
2020
Marie Soffe
Marie Soffe
Excellence in Service Provision
2020
Suzanne Cochrane
Suzanne Cochrane
Excellence in Service Provision
2020
Gary Barclay
Gary Barclay
Excellence in Leadership
2020
Harriet Walsh
Harriet Walsh
Excellence in Leadership
2020
Rachel Cash
Rachel Cash
Excellence in Leadership
2020
Helen McDermott FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Helen McDermott
Excellence in Implementing the Māori Strategic Framework
2020
Kelli Te Maharoa
Kelli Te Maiharoa
Excellence in Implementing the Māori Strategic Framework
2020
willnough william 100x100 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
William Woolnough
Excellence in Implementing the Māori Strategic Framework
2020
JosieCrawley S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Josie Crawley
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2020
cat rice
Cat Rice
Excellence in Health, Safety and Wellbeing
2020
annie blair
Annie Blair
Excellence in Sustainability
2020
Anna Askerud FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Anna Askeraud
Excellence in Implementing the Learner Capability Framework
2020
Kim Park
Kim Park
Excellence in Implementing the Learner Capability Framework
2020
Geoff Simons
Excellence in Community Service
2020
Helen McDermott FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Helen McDermott
Excellence in Teaching
2019
Inst of Sport, Exercise & Health team
Excellence in Teaching
2019
David Rozardo
David Rozado
Excellence in Research & Postgraduate Supervision - Established Researcher
2019
Ema Tokolahi
Ema Tokolahi
Excellence in Research & Postgraduate Supervision - Emerging Researcher
2019
HelenJeffery square FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Helen Jeffery
Excellence in Research & Postgraduate Supervision - Emerging Researcher
2019
Martin Andrew
Martin Andrew
Excellence in Research & Postgraduate Supervision - Research Supervisor
2019
ShaneGilchrist S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Shane Gilchrist
Excellence in Service Provision
2019
KvB
Kathryn van Beek
Excellence in Service Provision
2019
Pam McKinley
Pam McKinlay
Excellence in Service Provision
2019
Nimo
Nimo Elisara-Too
Excellence in Service Provision
2019
Patricia v2
Patricia Quensell
Excellence in Service Provision
2019
Litea
Litea Ikahihifo
Excellence in Service Provision
2019
Shaun
Shaun Tahau
Excellence in Leadership - Emerging Leader
2019
Hugh
Hugh Harlow
Excellence in Leadership
2019
LauraW FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Laura Warren
Excellence in Leadership
2019
Kelly
Kelly Gay
Excellence in Leadership
2019
Barry
Barry Law
Excellence in Leadership
2019
W Mackintosh BIO 300x243px FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Wayne Macintosh
Excellence in Leadership
2019
Neville
Neville Auton
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2019
NAT gen HorticultureLawnmower FillWzYyMywzNTVd
Paula Griannah
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2019
DebbieDavie S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Debbie Davie
Excellence in the Implementation of the Māori Strategic Framework
2019
shaz FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Sharon Bryant
Excellence in the Implementation of the Māori Strategic Framework
2019
KSmith Profile pic FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Kimberly Smith
Excellence in the Implementation of the Māori Strategic Framework
2019
Aaron
Aaron Blaker
Excellence in Safety and Wellbeing
2019
Mereana
Mereana Rapata-Hanning
Community Service
2019
NarindaVerma S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Narinder Verma
Excellence in Learner Capability
2019
David Image3 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
David Green
Excellence in Research & Postgraduate Supervision - Emerging Researcher
2019
Thomas Laurenson
Thomas Laurenson
Excellence in Teaching
2018
Andrew
Andrew Wallace
Excellence in Teaching
2018
Michelle B FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Michele Beevors
Excellence in Research & Postgraduate Supervision - Established Researcher
2018
Adon
Adon Moskal
Excellence in Research & Postgraduate Supervision - Emerging Researcher
2018
Suzanne Thornton
Excellence in Service provision
2018
Lesley B
Lesley Brook
Excellence in Service Provision
2018
Sam Hendry
Sam Hendry
Excellence in Service Provision
2018
Aaron B
Aaron Blaker
Excellence in Leadership
2018
GeoffreyHarvey S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Geoffrey Harvey
Excellence in Leadership
2018
Kevin Dunbar
Kevin Dunbar
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2018
GrantBeel S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Grant Beel
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2018
Occupational Therapy Fieldwork team
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2018
Campus Services team
Excellence in the Implementation of the Māori Strategic Framework
2018
Jenny R FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Jenny Rudd
Excellence in the Implementation of the Maori Strategic Framework
2018
Katrina
Katrina Le Cong
Excellence in the Implementation of the Maori Strategic Framework
2018
Tracey M
Tracey McLennan
Excellence in Health & Safety
2018
Hayley
Hayley Laughton
Excellence in Health & Safety
2018
Suzie
Suzie Bartlett
Excellence in Health & Safety
2018
Jeanette Corson
Community Service Award
2018
Clive v2
Clive Humphreys
Special award: in recognition of lifetime contribution to research and postgraduate supervision
2018
Liz Ditzell
Liz Ditzell
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2017
2017 TTEA Mereana Rapata Hanning
Mereana Rapata-Hanning
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching – Kaupapa Māori
2017
Anna Askerud FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Anna Askeraud
Excellence in Teaching
2017
Tania
Tania Allan-Ross
Excellence in Teaching
2017
Kevin O
Kevin O'Neill
Excellence in Teaching
2017
Nick Moss
Excellence in Teaching
2017
CORP staff StaffAwards2018 002
Kyla McBride
Excellence in Service Provision
2017
Melissa Wright
Excellence in Service Provision
2017
SherieBell S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Sherie Bell
Excellence in Service Provision
2017
Graham FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Graham Fletcher
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2017
Jane V
Jane Venis
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2017
Jean Ross 2 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Jean Ross
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2017
BrendonTimmins S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Brendon Timmins
Excellence in Leadership
2017
Mark B
Mark Bolland
Excellence in Leadership
2017
CORP staff ColinArmstrong 001 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Colin Armstrong
Excellence in Health & Safety
2017
Audrey
Audrey Campbell
Excellence in Health & Safety
2017
RachelDibble S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Rachel Dibble
Excellence in the Implementation of the Maori Strategic Framework
2017
CORP staff ShaunTahau 002 opt FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Shaun Tahau
Excellence in the Implementation of the Maori Strategic Framework
2017
JadeMorgan S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Jade Morgan
Excellence in the Implementation of the Maori Strategic Framework
2017
Caro McCaw v2
Caro McCaw
Fulbright Scholarship
2016
2016 TTEA megan gibbons
Megan Gibbons
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2016
2016 TTEA richard nyhoff
Richard Nyhof
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2016
Business Administration team
Excellence in Teaching
2016
Matt Galloway FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Matt Galloway
Excellence in Teaching
2016
Jenny R FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Jenny Rudd
Excellence in Teaching
2016
Emma Morey
Emma Morey
Excellence in Service Provision
2016
Kathryn2 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Kathryn van der Vliet
Excellence in Service Provision
2016
CORP staff StaffAwards2017 017
De-Arn Buchholz
Excellence in Service Provision
2016
Emma Collins
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2016
Mary B
Mary Butler
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2016
Clive v3
Clive Humphreys
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2016
Rachel Allen
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2016
Jasmine Lemorie
Excellence in Leadership
2016
CORP staff StaffAwards2017 007
Katie Wise
Excellence in Leadership
2016
RodCloughley S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Rob Cloughley
Excellence in Leadership
2016
Food Design Institute team
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2016
Kim Thomas
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2016
Sherry
Sherry Lilley
Excellence in Health & Safety
2016
CORP staff StaffAwards2017 005
Mereana Rapata-Hanning
Excellence in Health & Safety
2016
CORP staff StaffAwards2018 005
Jean Ross
Excellence in Health & Safety
2016
CORP staff StaffAwards2017 005 v2
Mereana Rapata-Hanning
Excellence in the Implementation of the Māori Strategic Framework
2016
CORP staff StaffAwards2017 004
Rebecca Swindells
Excellence in the Implementation of the Māori Strategic Framework
2016
CORP staff StaffAwards2017 008
Catherine Lindsay
Excellence in the Implementation of the Māori Strategic Framework
2016
2015 TTEA Clive Humphreys
Clive Humphreys
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2015
Tom Clark
Excellence in Teaching
2015
Lisa Muir
Excellence in Teaching
2015
ErinMarlow S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Erin Marlow
Excellence in Service Provision
2015
Ange M
Ange Meikle
Excellence in Service Provision
2015
CORP staff SidraSiddiqui 004
Sidra Siddiqui
Excellence in Service Provision
2015
CORP staff StaffAwards2017 007 1
Katie Wise
Excellence in Service Provision
2015
Michelle B FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Michele Beevors
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2015
Lesley Gill MAM1 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Lesley Gill
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2015
Alex K FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Alex Kennedy
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2015
Inna Piven
Excellence in Research & Enterprise - Emerging
2015
Marion 2 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Marion Wassenaar
Excellence in Research & Enterprise - Emerging
2015
CORP staff EmmaCollins 001 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd 1
Emma Collins
Excellence in Leadership
2015
CORP staff JoanneGreatbanks 009
Joanne Greatbanks
Excellence in Leadership
2015
Clive v4
Clive Humphreys
Excellence in Leadership
2015
Lisa B
Lisa Burton
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2015
Andrew youuuu portrait 2 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Andrew Last
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2015
Stuart Hewson
Excellence in Health & Safety
2015
Caro McCaw v3
Caro McCaw
AKO Aotearoa Tertiary Teaching Excellence
2014
Matt Thompson
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2014
2014 TTEA BCA team
Bachelor of Culinary Arts team
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2014
2014 TTEA Judith roddick
Judith Roddick
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2014
Brian T2 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Brian Turner
Excellence in Teaching
2014
CORP staff RichardNyhof 003
Richard Nyhof
Excellence in Teaching
2014
Roydon Cullimore
Excellence in Teaching
2014
CORP staff HaydenParsons 005
Haydon Parsons
Excellence in Service Provision
2014
Jesan Thaker
Jesan Thaker
Excellence in Service Provision
2014
HeatherCadogan S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Heather Cadogan
Excellence in Service Provision
2014
CORP staff Lorraine Gourley
Lorraine Gourley
Excellence in Service Provision
2014
CORP staff AndyWestgate003
Andy Westgate
Excellence in Leadership
2014
Matt 2017 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Mat Blair
Excellence in Leadership
2014
93 JoyGasson
Joy Gasson
Excellence in Leadership
2014
Emma B
Emma Bilous
Excellence in Leadership
2014
Hannah Joynt
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2014
Jean Patterson
Jean Patterson
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2014
Matt Galloway FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Matt Galloway
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2014
Johanna
Johanna Zellmer
Excellence in Research & Enterprise
2014
Chris Fersterer
Chris Fersterer
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2014
Troy Williams
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2014
Alvar
Alvar Del Costillo
Excellence in Health & Safety
2014
Ben Fentiman
Ben Fentiman
Excellence in Health & Safety
2014
CORP STAFF headshots HeatherDay
Heather Day
Excellence in Leadership
2013
John Stocks
Excellence in Teaching
John Stocks
2013
KSmith Profile pic FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Kimberly Smith
Excellence in Teaching
2013
Steph Mann
Steph Mann
Excellence in Teaching
2013
CORP STAFF headshots CathyMorris
Cathy Morris
Excellence in Service Provision
2013
Helen Munro
Excellence in Service provision
2013
Jan Jodczyk
Jan Jodczyyk
Excellence in Service Provision
2013
Mark B v2
Mark Bolland
Excellence in Leadership
2013
Steve Peyroux
Excellence in Leadership
2013
Ian Barker
Excellence in Health & Safety
2013
ella lawton
Ella Lawton
Excellence in Research
2013
Hayden Croft v2
Hayden Croft
Excellence in Research
2013
351x244 RES story NajifIsmail ScaleMaxWidthWzY1MF0
Najif Ismail
Excellence in Research
2013
2012 AKO TTEA Jane Venis
Jane Venis
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2012
Caro McCaw
Caro McCaw
Excellence in Teaching
2012
Jude Roddick
Excellence i Teaching
2012
Bachelor of Culinary Arts team
Excellence in Teaching
2012
Gary Smith
Excellence in Service Provision
2012
Paula Booth
Excellence in Service Provision
2012
Contact Centre team
Excellence in Service provision
2012
Johanna v2
Johanna Zellmer
Excellence in Leadership
2012
Chris W
Chris Williamson
Excellence in Leadership
2012
Heather Cooper
Excellence in Health & Safety
2012
Michael Morley
Excellence in Research
2012
Patricia Haden
Excellence in Research
2012
2011 AKO Aotearoa TTEA Leoni Schmidt
Leoni Schmidt
AKO Aotearoa Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2011
2011 AKO Aotearoa TTEA Peter Bilous
Peter Bilous
AKO Aoteaora Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching
2011
CORP staff MeganGibbons 003
Megan Gibbons
Excellence in Teaching
2011
CORP staff AKO TTEA Matthew Thompson 02
Matthew Thompson
Excellence in Teaching
2011
Stuart Terry
Stuart Terry
Excellence in Service Provision
2011
Outdoor Leadership Team
Excellence in Service Provision
2011
Graham Burgess
Graham Burgess
Excellence in Leadership
2011
Lesley Gill MAM1 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Lesley Gill
Excellence in Leadership
2011
Roger S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Roger Southby
Excellence in Leadership
2011
Scott FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Scott Eady
Excellence in Research
2011
Kerry Ann Lee 178x238
Kerry-Ann Lee
Excellence in Research
2011
CORP staff JaneVenis 004
Jane Venis
Excellence in Teaching
2010
Jenny R FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v3
Jenny Rudd
Excellence in Teaching
2010
CORP staff NursingKarole Hogarth
Karole Hogarth
Excellence in Teaching
2010
raewyn lesa
Raewyn Lesa
Excellence in Teaching
2010
Anna James 2014 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Anna James
Excellence in Service Provision
2010
Trudie Aicken-Davies
Excellence in Service Provision
2010
Christine Hughes
Excellence in Service Provision
2010
Michael Nol
Excellence in Service Provision
2010
Shelley Griffiths
Excellence in Service Provision
2010
COT staff 007 Sue McNamara3 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Sue McNamara
Excellence in Service Provision
2010
CORP staff MargoBarton 016
Margo Barton
Excellence in Leadership
2010
Vet Programme Managers
Excellence in Leadership
2010
Emma H
Emma Hogg
Excellence in Leadership
2010
Kim Thomas
Excellence in Leadership
2010
Kitty Keogh
Excellence in Leadership
2010
Sherry v2
Sherry Lilley
Excellence in Leadership
2010
Neil FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Neil Emmerson
Excellence in Research
2010
Sally Baddock2017a FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Sally Baddock
Excellence in Research
2010
qassim saad e06ac98e
Qassim Saad
Excellence in Research - Emerging
2010
Adain
Adain Summerfield
Excellence in Teaching
2009
Peter Bilous
Excellence in Teaching
2009
Pam T
Pam Thompson
Excellence in Service Provision
2009
Sally Smith
Excellence in Service Provision
2009
Merrolee Penman
Merrolee Penman
Excellence in Leadership
2009
CORP staff MeganGibbons 003 1
Megan Gibbons
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2009
Steven Holmes
Inclusive Teaching
2009
Rachel Gillies
Excellence in Flexible Learning
2009
Alison Bramwell
Excellence in Research
2009
Alex K FillWzE1MCwxNTBd 1
Alexandra (Alex) Kennedy
Excellence in Research - Emerging Researcher
2009
Ces Pritchard
Excellence in Teaching
2008
Irene Cron
Irene Cron
Excellence in Service Provision
2008
Jacquie Hayes
Jacquie Hayes
Excellence in Leadership
2008
Geoff S FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v2
Geoff Simons
Excellence in Leadership
2008
Jeanette OFee
Jeanette O'Fee
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2008
Rachel Byers
Rachel Byars
Inclusive Teaching
2008
Leigh Blackall
Excellence in Flexible Learning
2008
Carolyn MacIntosh
Excellence in Flexible Learning
2008
Pat Maguire
Excellence in Innovation
2008
Cookery team
Excellence in Innovation
2008
Susan Ballard
Susan Ballard
Excellence in Research
2008
Deborah Davis
Deborah Davis
Excellence in Research
2008
ART staff LeonieSchmidt 7 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Leoni Schmidt
Research Supervisor
2008
Judy Magee
Judy Magee
Excellence in Teaching
2007
Blair Allen
Excellence in Service Provision
2007
Sam mann v2
Samuel Mann
Excellence in Sustainable Practice
2007
Adrian W
Adrian Woodhouse
Inclusive Teaching
2007
David Bremer
Excellence in Flexible Learning
2007
Karen Magrath
Karen Magrath
Excellence in Teaching
2006
Kerry Jane
Excellence in Service Provision
2006
Michael R
Michael Rowlands
Excellence in Service Provision
2006
Kris Bennett
Kris Bennett
Excellence in Leadership
2006
Francis Cua
Excellence in Research
2006
John Cleary
Excellence in Teaching
2005
Michelle B
Michelle Barron
Excellence in Service Provision
2005
Blair Walkinshaw
Excellence in Service Provision
2005
Mereana Roberts
Excellence in Leadership
2005
Peter Brook
Inclusive Teaching
2005
Jo FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Jo Wakelin
Inclusive Teaching
2005
Lesley Gill MAM1 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd v3
Lesley Gill
Excellence in Research
2005
Annemarie Jutel
Excellence in Research
2005
Mike Wilson
Excellence in Teaching
2004
Terry Hayden
Inclusive Teaching
2004
Pauline Mumm
Excellence in Service Provision
2004
ART staff LeonieSchmidt 7 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd 1
Leoni Schmidt
Excellence in Research
2004
Mona Cromb
Excellence in Service Provision
2003
Susie
Susie Scott
Excellence in Service Provision
2003
Maxine Alterio 3 cropped 2 FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Maxine Alterio
Excellence in Research
2003
Dave Bremer
David Bremer
Excellence in Teaching
2003
kerry van der Lem
Kerry van der Lem
Excellence in Service Provision
2002
Craig W
Craig West
Inclusive Teaching
2002
Janice Henderson
Janice Henderson
Inclusive Teaching
2002
Andrew Sewell
Excellence in Teaching
2002
Barb
Barbara Emmitt
Excellence in Service Provision
2001
Terry Schwass
Excellence in Service Provision
2001
Graham McGregor
Excellence in Research
2001
Jasper team
Special staff award
2001
Lynn Taylor
Excellence in Teaching
2001
Helen Grant
Excellence in Service Provision
2000
Glenice Mayo
Excellence in Service provision
2000
Sam mann v3
Samuel Mann
Excellence in Research
2000
Sandy Elkin
Excellence in Teaching
2000
Ben N
Ben Nemeschansky
Excellence in Teaching
2000
Mike W
Mike Waddell
Excellence in Service Provision
1999
Rob Garrett
Excellence in Research
1999
Linden Cowell
Excellence in Teaching
1999
Phebe Blitz
Phebe Blitz
Excellence in Teaching
1999
Pat Jackson
Excellence in Service Provision
1998
Willie Campbell
Willie Campbell
Excellence in Teaching
1998
Terry Marler
Terry Marler
Excellence in Teaching
1997
Barbara Kerr
Excellence in Service Provision
1997
Lawrence Ewing
Lawrence Ewing
Excellence in Research
1997
ResizedImage190189 Linda Wilson Honary Life Member
Linda Wilson
Fulbright Scholar
1996
Daniel FillWzE1MCwxNTBd
Daniel Pfyl
Excellence in Teaching