Otago Polytechnic

What is the minimum/maximum age to apply?

There is no maximum age to apply, provided that you are a genuine student. Usually, students beginning their programmes are at least 18 years of age. 

How long will my study take?

Undergraduate degrees are three years, diplomas are usually two years and certificates are one year. Graduate and postgraduate qualifications can take one to two years to complete.

What about international recognition?

All of our qualifications are recognised internationally. You are able to take your Otago Polytechnic undergraduate degree and apply to other national and international tertiary institutions for graduate and postgraduate study.

How much can I earn as a student?

Those students who are eligible to work while studying may get causal jobs in areas like hospitality or other service industries. Your hourly wage is likely to be between NZD$14-15.

Are there any scholarships for international students?

Otago Polytechnic does not offer any scholarships for international students, however you may be eligible for scholarships from the New Zealand government. You can find out about the scholarships that the New Zealand government offers for international students here.

What do I need for my student visa?

Your Otago Polytechnic Offer of Place letter. This letter means you have been accepted to study. It also states your course fee, which you must pay first to your nearest New Zealand embassy, consulate or immigration office. You will then receive a receipt of payment from us. You must submit these two documents (your Offer of Place and your receipt of fees), along with evidence that you have sufficient funds for living expenses, and a return international air ticket or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one, to your nearest New Zealand embassy, consulate or immigration office.

For programmes longer than 24 months, you will also need to provide very recent medical and x-ray certificates. If you are over 17 years of age, you will need a police certificate to show that you are of good character. See the New Zealand Immigration website for more details.

If you’re still unsure about something, please contact us.

What happens when I finish my degree?

Students who have completed their degree in the normal time and have a job offer related to their studies can apply for a work visa for another two years. This entitles you to work in the job you have been offered, and may help you qualify for residence.

What about applying for New Zealand residency?

If you meet the requirements of the current immigration policy in New Zealand, it is possible for you to apply for residence at any time. Immigration policy encourages students who have completed their degree in New Zealand to apply for permanent residence.

Is there an application fee?

No.

How long does it take to apply?

We suggest you apply at least three to four months before your programme starts so that you are organised to arrive on time.

What do I need to include in my application?

Your English language test results: IELTS, TOEFL or TOIEC. We also require certified copies of any academic results you have from your overseas high school or university. We may also require your curriculum vitae or a portfolio, depending on your programme entry requirements.

See our step by step guide to applying

Have you got a question?

Contact us below or fill out the grey 'Ask a question' box on the left.